Swimming Champion of the Week is
SW Poot with 3.0 points

 Each week one swimmer is chosen who has performed well in at least 2 events and who has the best average point score for their swims that Sunday. A swimmer may win the award once in 6 weeks. Any tie will be resolved by the swimmer who's swum more races or who’s time is most improved.

 This Point score system has been used for many years by the club. Most of the clubs races are handicapped races, so there's potential for any swimmer to win the overall point score over the season. 


Date - week            Place    Champions (average points)
15/3/2020 - Week 20    1st SW Poot (3.0 points), 2nd N Mort, (2.5, 4 races)
                                                equal 3rd S Martyn and GD Martyn (2.5, 2 races)
8/3/2020 - Week 19      1st B Melville (3.25 Points), 2nd N Mort (3.0), 3rd E Perch (2.75).
1/3/2020 - Week 18      1st F Yenson (3.5 points), 2nd M Hastings (3.33 pts)
                                                equal 3rd with 3.25 points A Yenson and B Melville
23/2/2020 - Week 17    1st E Perch (3.25 points), 2nd N Mort (3 pts 4 races),
                                                3rd S Yenson (3 pts 2 races)

16/2/2020 - Week 16    1st A Yenson (4.0 points), 2nd S Martyn (3.5), 3rd B Melville (3.25)
2/2/2020 - Week 15      1st I Brassil (4.0 points,3 races), 2nd F Yenson (4.0 points, 2 races) 
                                                3rd E Perch (3.67 points).
26/1/2020 - Week 14    1st B Yenson (3.67 points), equal 2nd (3.0) P Dean, N Mort and A Yenson
19/1/2020 - Week 13    1st R Brooks (4.0 points), 2nd E Perch (3.5)
                                                equal 3rd M Hastings and P Green (3.25)

12/1/2020 - Week 12    1st M Cassimatis (4.0 points), 2nd P Green (3.5), 3rd A Frino (2.75)
5/1/2020 - Week 11      1st S Martyn (4.0 points), 2nd B Melville (3.75), 3rd I Brassil (3.5).
15/12/2019 - Week 10  1st D Hastings, 4 points), 2nd F Yenson (3.5),
                                                equal 3rd SW Poot and E Perch (3.0).

8/12/2019 - Week 9      1st GD Martyn (3.5 points), 2nd S Yenson (3.0), 3rd P Dean (2.75)
                                                B Melvile (3.5) and P Green (2.75) previous winners
1/12/2019 - Week 8      1st P Green (3.67 points), 2nd F Yenson (3.5), 3rd M Cassimatis (3.0)
                                                B Melville (4.0) and E Perch (3.5) previous winners
Weeks 5, 6, 7 cancelled due to equipment failure
3/11/2019 - Week 4      1st  M Brassil (3.67 points), 2nd B Melville (3.5), 3rd P Green (3.0).
27/10/2019 - Week 3    1st  E Perch (4 points)
(perfect score), 2nd B Yenson (3.5), 
                                                3rd equal M Hastings and SJ Poot (3.33)
20/10/2019 - Week 2    1st  B Melville (4 points)(perfect score), 2nd M Brassil (3.33),
                                                3rd A Yenson (3.25)
13/10/2019 - Week 1    1st  B Yenson (3.67 points), 2nd S Yenson (3.5),
                                               equal 3rd, G Pontifix and B Melville (3.25)
.